PROGRAMME

Final Programme

Thursday, 27 September 2012

TIME

EVENT

VENUE

09:30 – 10:20 Registration

Building M

10:20 – 10:30 Open & Welcome

Room M3

10:30 – 11:30 Innovation, Management and Technology – Keynote – Professor Isabel Cantista – Lusíada University of Porto“High Tech, High Touch: Portugal and New Technologies”

Room M3

11:30 – 11:45 Coffee Break

Building M

11:45 – 12:45 Parallel Session 1 – Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Sustainable Tourism

Stream Leader – Elizabeth Real

RS05 – Residents’ Responses to Urban Renewal Projects in the Context of Cultural Sustainability - Begum Erçevik – Bahçeşehir University – İstanbul – Turkey

RS07 – Environmental Awareness Level of Students Teaching Technical: The Reality of the College of Maquis Olinda (Guarajá-Brazil) – Camila Papa Lopes – Universidade Metropolitana de Santos – Brazil

RS09 – Sustainable Tourism: Components and Interfaces Involved in Planning – Carmen Padin1 and Goran Svensson2- 1Facultad Economia, Vigo University, Spain 2Oslo School of Management, Norway

Room M1

  Parallel Session 1 – Economics, Innovation and Sustainability – Knowledge Economy

Stream Leader – Paula Rodrigues

E11 – A Concept of Business Sustainability – Goran Svensson1, Baverly Wagner2 and Carmen Padin31Oslo School of Management, Norway; 2Strathclyde University, Department of Marketing, Glasgow, UK; 3Facultad Economia, Vigo University, Spain

E14 – Regional Knowledge Economy Reinvented in Working and Learning - Josephine Lappia, I. van den Donker and M. L. E. Bedeker – Rotterdam University – Netherlands

E15 – The Preservation of Bankrupt Business: Experiences from the Czech Republic - Lubos Smreka – University of Economics, Prague – Czech Republic

E26 – Working Design Practices: Do Trade Unions Make a Difference? -  Hernaus Tomislav, Ivana Maric and Ana Aleksic – Faculty of Economics and Business – University of Zagreb – Croatia

Room M2

 

  Parallel Session 1 – Innovation, Management and Technology – Technology and Innovation

Stream Leader – Rui Silva

I02 – Sustainability of relationships between profit-oriented companies and innovating communities in open business models – Christian Reinhardt – Innsbruck University School of Management – Austria

I05 – Performance of snow-melting system with two ground-heat extraction systems - Teruyuki Fukuhara – Graduate School of Engineering – University of Fukui – Fukui, Japan

I07 – The technology of fly and bottom ash disposal in thermal power plant – Halima Hadziahmetovic, Stefanija Klaric, Dragomir Krumes, Ejub Dzaferovic, Ivica Kladaric and Andrijana Milinovic – Faculty of Mechanical Engineering Sarajevo – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Room M4

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

Garden

14:00 – 15:00 Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Keynote – Professor Moritz von Schwedler  – Lusíada University – V. N. Famalicão“Of Birds and Bees… What’s really going on? Sustainability, Communication and the role of the companies”

Room M3

15:00 – 16:30 Parallel Session 2 – Innovation, Management and Technology – Emergy

Stream Leader – Elizabeth Real

I03 – Potencial for the Underground Storage of CO2 in Croatia – Domagoj Vulin, Tomislav Kurevija and Damir Rajkovic – Faculty of Mining, Geology and Petroleum Engineering – Zagreb – Croatia

I10 – Oil Abundance and Economics Growth – a panel data analysis – Nuno Torres – Lusíada University of Porto – Portugal

I11 – Possibility of the Implementation of the Principle of Sustainable Development in the Sphere of Coals Processing - Ludmila Butuzova1, Oksana Turchanina1, Achim Bechtel3, Shwan Shakir1,Antonio Castelbranco2, Gennadij Butuzov11Donetsk National Technical University, Ukraine; 2Lisbon Technical University, Portugal; 3Department of Applied Geosciences & Geophysics, University of Leoben, Austria

Room M1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Parallel Session 2 – Economics, Innovation and Sustainability – Development and Sustainability

Stream Leader – Paula Rodrigues

E06 – The Impact of Co-Working Environment on Human Performance – Cristina Caramelo Gomes, Manuela Faia Correia and Ana Rita Seiroco – Lusíada University of Lisbon – Portugal

E10 – Industrial Development in East Timor: an Exploratory Study of Attitudes and Perceptions towards the Future – Filipa Vieira1, Mário M. Cabral2 and Cristina Rodrigues31 CGIT, Production and Systems Department, School of Engineering, University of Minho – Braga – Portugal; 2 National University of East Timor (UNTL), Dili, East Timor; 3 Algoritmi R&D Centre, Production and Systems Department, School of Engineering, University of Minho – Braga – Portugal

E12 – A Comparative Analysis of Sustainable Development in Industry – Ioana Teodoreanu, Cristian Ionut Ivanov and Elena Galateanu – The Technical University “Gheorghe Asachi” of Iasi – Romania

E18 – Is the Sustainability a Competitive Advantage for firms? – Maria Tatarusanu and Angelica Onea – “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of IASI – Romania

E29 – Creation and Capture of Value versus the Sustainable Competitive Advantage of Organizations – Arlindo Marinho; Rui Silva; Ângela Silva - CLEGI – Lusíada University – V. N. Famalicão – Portugal

Room M2

  Parallel Session 2 – Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Environmental Sustainability

Stream Leader – Steve Kennedy

RS03 – CO2 Emissions as a Tool for Sustainability in Urban – António Castelbranco1, Phil B. Hawes2, Oksana Turchanina3, Ludmila Butuzova31Lisbon Technical University, Portugal; 2San Francisco Institute of Architecture, USA; 3Donetsk National Technical University, Ukraine

 

RS06 – Sustainable architecture: Practices and methods to achieve sustainability in construction – Bruno Marques and Carlos Rafael Loureiro – Núcleo de Arquitectos de Aveiro – Portugal

RS11 – Carbon footprint measurement of margarine produce by TEAM FOODS in Colombia – David Hidalgo, Vivian Rangel and Alexandra Ariza – Fundacion LOGyCA – Colombia

RS29 – Hospital Marketing: What Relevance – The Case of Hospital da Luz – Diana Mendes and Manuela Sarmento -CIGEST – Centro de Investigação em Gestão, Economia, Serviços e Turismo da Universidade Lusíada

Room M4

20:00 – late Gala Dinner

 

Friday, 28 September 2012

 

TIME EVENT VENUE
09:30 – 10:30 Registration

Building M

10:30 – 11:30 Economics, Innovation and Sustainability – Keynote – Professor Nicholas Ashford – MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) – USA “Technology, Globalization and Sustainable Development: Transforming the Industrial State”

Room M3

11:30 – 11:45 Coffee Break

Building M

11:45 – 12:45 Parallel Session 4 – Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Sustainable Tourism

Stream Leader – Manuela Sarmento

RS13 – Sustainable Tourism: Stakeholders Perceptions in the Northern Region of Portugal – Elizabeth Real, Moritz Von Schwedler, Raquel Reis and David Clif Fordross – CLEGI – Lusíada University – V. N. Famalicão – Portugal

RS15 – Relevance of Corporate Responsibility in UK Construction - Eric Lou – University of Salford – UK

RS16 – A Model of Constructive Factors for Green Hotels Based on the Case of Longshou Hotel – Han Xing and Li Yingzhou – School of Management, Lanzhou University, China

Room M1

 

  Parallel Session 4 – Innovation, Management and Technology – Technology and Innovation

Stream Leader – Rui Silva

I06 – Organizational Innovation: A Comparative Analysis between Brazil and Portugal – Glauciene Martins, Daniel P. T. Lopes and Allan C. Q. Barbosa – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – Brazil

I13 – Open Innovation: Implementation Process in Portuguese Enterprises – Raquel Meneses and Ana Sousa – University of Porto – Faculty of Economics – Portugal

I15 – Relationship between innovation and management style in manufacturing companies in Tehran Exchanges Stock – Shahab Eshraghi – Danesh Bartar – Iran

I17 – Knowledge Intensive Business Services: A literature review – Alexandra Braga – ESTGF – IPP – CIICESI– Felgueiras – Portugal; Vitor Braga – ESTGF – IPP – CIICESI– Felgueiras – Portugal; Carla Marques – UTAD – CETRAD – Vila Real – Portugal

Room M2

 

   Parallel Session 4 – Economics, Innovation and Sustainability – Publics Reforms

Stream Leader – Cristina de Abreu

E03 – Innovation in Healthcare: it is Sustainable? - Ana Sofia Borges – Lusíada University of Porto – Portugal

E13 – Multiculturalid, multiculturalism, human rights and how to avoid the collision of cultures – José Daniel Barquero Cabrero – ESERP Business School – Barcelona – Spain

E17 – The role of universities in developing a solidarity economy sustainable model – Waverli Maia Matarazzo, Luiz Roberto Alves and Marco Aurelio Bernardes – Universidade Metodista de São Paulo – Brazil

E21 – Social Innovation in the Western Balkans – Mirna Karzen, Aleksandra Vladisavljevic and Aferdita Haxhijaha Imeri – Social Innovation Lab (SIL) – Croatia

 Room M4
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

Garden

14:00 – 15:00 e-business and Digital Network – Keynote – Professor Daniel Pellón – University of Vigo – SpainThe state of social networks impact of the crisis”

Room M3

15:00 – 16:30 Parallel Session 5 – e-business and Digital Network – Social Media and Networking

Stream Leader – Jorge Remondes

EB04 – The Structural Implications in Corporate Communication when Implementing a Brand Social Networks – Ricardo Mena – Instituto Superior Entre Douro e Vouga – Portugal

-

 

 

 

  Parallel Session 5 – Economics, Innovation and Sustainability – Leadership

Stream Leader – Manuela Sarmento

E25 – Leaders in Sustainable Innovation – Motivations and Success Factors – Steve Kennedy and Gail Whiteman – Rotterdam School of Management – Erasmus University – The Netherlands

E27 – A View of Strategy for Entrepreneurs – Carlos Martins – Lusíada University of Porto – Portugal

E28 – E-Leadership: The Emerging Leadership on Edge Organization – António Rosinha1 and Manuela Sarmento1,21Cinamil – Centro de Investigação da Academia Militar; 2CIGEST – Centro de Investigação em Gestão, Economia, Serviços e Turismo da Universidade Lusiada

Room M2

 

  Parallel Session 5 – Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Corporate Social Responsibility

Stream Leader – Paula Rodrigues

RS23 – Student Perceptions on CRS embedded in Marketing Degrees – Raquel Reis, Moritz von Schwedler and Elizabeth Real de Oliveira – CLEGI – Lusíada University – V. N. Famalicão – Portugal

RS04 – The role of “Green Branding” for prioritization of Sustainable Energy Technologies for CDM projects in Israel – Asher Vaturi – The Max Stern Yezreel Valley College – Israel

RS18 – Corporate Social Responsibility and the Czech Tourism Industry – Iveta Hamarneh – University of Business in Prague – Czech Republic

Room M4

 

  Parallel Session 5 – Innovation, Management and Technology – Lean Thinking

Stream Leader – Carlos Rego

I01 – Lean Implementation in transitional countries: case ofSerbia – Barbara Simeunovic, Dragana Stojanovic, Ivan Tomasevic, Milic Radovic and Dragoslav Slovic – Faculty of Organizational Sciences –Belgrade -Serbia

I16 – Integration of Individual Management Systems – an organizational pillar for the competitiveness and the  sustainability of business – Manuel Rebelo and Rui Silva – CLEGI – Lusíada University – V. N. Famalicão – Portugal

EB01 – Innovation and Digital Networks: The Crowdfunding Platform of Kickstarter – Nuno Moutinho and Pedro Leite – University of Porto – School of Economics and Business – Portugal

Room M1

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break Building M
16:30 – 18:00 Parallel Session 6 – Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Environmental Sustainability

Stream Leader – Cristina Caramelo Gomes

RS25 – Social Responsibility in Croatian Architecture – Tajana Jaklene, Zorana Protic and Dunja Mandic – Faculty of Architecture, University of Zagreb, Croatia

 

-

 

  Parallel Session 6 – Social Responsibility, Sustainable Development and Tourism – Sustainable Tourism

Stream Leader – Manuela Sarmento

RS19 – Social-environmental Challenges of Spanish and Portuguese Hotel networks on Northern Littoral of Bahia (Brazil) – Lirandina Gomes1 and Joaquim Ramos Silva2 -1Universidade do Estado da Bahia, Salvador, Brazil; 2SOCIUS/Instituto Superior de Economia e Gestão/UTL, Lisbon, Portugal

RS27 – Deploying Self-Service Technology in Luxury Hotel Brands: Perceptions of Business Travellers – Vicent C. S. Heung and  Deniz Kucukusta

 

RS28 – Diffusion of Innovation in the Tourist Services – Demand Approach – Zbigniew Zonteck and Ewa Lipianin-Zontek – University of Bielsko-Biala – Poland

RS30 – Introduction to the Research on Sustainability of Rural Tourism – Sara Ramos, Manuela Sarmento and Pedro Sarmento – CIGEST – Centro de Investigação em Gestão, Economia, Serviços e Turismo da Universidade Lusíada

 

RS12 – The Sustainability of Current and Potential Magnesia Cement Production Routes – Djihan Hassan – The University of Cambridge – United Kingdom

Room M2